Genres

Every album here sits in one of nine genres. Here’s how the critics score each one, and where the arguments happen. Pick a genre for its best albums of all time and of this year.

Genres that stand out

How often each genre gets liked

Share of each genre's albums with a Breakdown of 75 or higher.

Folk, Country & Americana63%
Jazz62%
Indie & Alternative57%
Metal & Punk56%
Rock53%
Electronic51%
Hip-Hop & Rap44%
R&B & Soul42%
Pop31%

Every genre, decade by decade

Average Breakdown for each genre in each decade, where there are at least eight albums to go on. Darker means higher.

1960s1970s1980s1990s2000s2010s2020s
Pop807770656872
Rock90837874697076
Indie & Alternative858480747377
Hip-Hop & Rap8376717069
R&B & Soul928376677273
Electronic85746977
Folk, Country & Americana8580737677
Metal & Punk857873737377

B-Side Breakdowns home · Best albums by year